You are here: A&S Home  /  South Asia Center  /  Courses & Languages   /   Course List Spring 2011

Course List Spring 2011

Spring 2011 Course Offerings

Anthropology

ANTH 3590 Anthropology of Colonialism Anna Lim

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Physics

218

 

Art History

ARTH 4591 Sacred Image East and West Anna Kim M 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

F.weather

208

 

Economics

ECON 4559 Seminar on Development Economics Sheetal Sekhri TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Bryan

235

ENMC 8190 Economics of Underdeveloped Areas Sheetal Sekhri TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Monroe

113

 

 

History

HISA 3003 Twentieth-Century India Neeti Nair TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Nau

211

HISA 1501 Bangladesh: History and Identity Ribert Barnett M 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Nau

242

HISA 3121 History of Women in South Asia Richard Barnett TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Wilson

216

HISA 4501 Narratives of Post-1947 South Asia Neeti Nair W 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Wilson

141A

 

Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies

MESA 1000 From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia Shawn Lyons TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

B029

PETR 3220, 5220 Twentieth-Century Persian Literature in Translation Zjaleh Hajibashi MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Cabell

241

SAST 1300 Under the Colonized Gaze: British Empire and its Indian Subjects Aminur Rahman TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Gibson

341

SAST 2050 Classics of Indian Literature Richard Cohen TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Clark

101

SAST 2700 Indian Politics and Society Rina Williams TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Shea

211

SAST 3400, 5400 Pop Culture in South Asia: Advertising, Visual Aesthetics, Posters & Photography Richard Cohen W 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wilson

140

ARTR 3290, 5290 Modern Arabic Literature in Translation Hanadi Al-Samman TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

118

 

Religious Studies

RELB 2054 Tibetan Buddhism Introduction David divalerio TR 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

Nau

101

RELB 2100 Buddhism Karen Lang TR 11:00 M - 12:15 PM

Gilmer

190

RELB 3190 Buddhist Nirvana Kurtis Schaeffer T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

141

RELB 3408 Tibetan Buddhist Philosophy Jann Ronis MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Pav

VIII

RELB 5490 Religious History of Tibet David Germano W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

341

RELH 8559 Panini & Sanskrit Grammarians John Nemec R 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Gibson

142

RELI 2080 Islam in the Modern Age Ahmed Al-Rahim MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Nursing

G120

RELI 3110 Muhammad and the Qur'an Abdulaziz Sachedina TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Rouss

410

RELI 5540 The Sunnite Creed Abdulaziz Sachedina W 9:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Gibson

242

RELI 5559 Jews and Christians Under Islam Ahmed Al-Rahim M 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

242

 

Spring 2011 Language Offerings

Arabic

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

242;

Cabell

B028

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

119;

Cabell

B029

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Jumana Al-Ahmad

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

132;

Cabell

335

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

B028;

Cabell

431

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Monroe

118;

Cabell

225

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

130;

Cabell

139

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

225;

Cabell

139

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Miled Faiza

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Bryan

235;

Bryan

235

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Miled Faiza

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

141;

Cabell

430

ARAB 3020, 5020 Advanced Arabic II Abdulkareem Said Ramaden TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

340

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic II Abdulkareem Said Ramaden MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

242

ARAB 3029 Language House Conversation Ahmad Obiedat

TBA

TBA

ARAB 3240, 5240 Advanced Arabic Conversation and Composition Abdulkareem Said Ramaden TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

B029

ARAB 3559, 5559 Advanced Arabic Grammar Muhammed Sawaie TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

241

ARAB 4120 Introduction to Arabic Drama Hanadi Al-Samman TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Wilson

141A

ARAB 5870 Media Arabic II Ahmad Obiedat MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

235

 

Bengali

BENG 1020 Elementary Bengali II Aminur Rahman MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Nau

287

BENG 2020 Intermediate Bengali II Aminur Rahman MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Nau

287

 

Hindi

HIND 1020 Elementary Hindi-Urdu Griffith Chaussee

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Shea

211;

Shea

211

HIND 2020 Intermediate Hindi Bimia Gour

MWF 10:00 PM - 10:50 PM

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

241;

Cabell

337

HIND 2060 Accelerated Intermediate Hindi Bimia Gour

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

B021;

Cabell

B020

HIND 3020, 5020 Advanced Hindi Readings II Bimia Gour TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 AM

Nau

287

HIND 3029 Language House Conversation Bimia Gour TBA TBA

 

Persian

PERS 1020 Elementary Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi

MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 PM

R 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

139;

Cabell

215

PERS 2020 Intermediate Persian Alireza Korangy

TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Cabell

139;

Maury

113

PERS 3029 Language House Conversation   TBA TBA
PERS 3559 Persian Romances Alireza Korangy TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

247

PERS 3010, 5010 Readings in Modern Persian Poetry Zjaleh Hajibashi MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Cabell

126


 

Sanskrit

SANS 1020, 5020 Elementary Sanskrit II Robert Hueckstedt MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Shea

211

SANS 2024, 5024 Selections from the Upanishads Robert Hueckstedt MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Shea

211

 

Tibetan

TBTN 1020 Elementary Tibetan II Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 2020 Intermediate Tibetan II Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Nau

287

TBTN 3030, 3040, 5040 Advanced Modern Tibetan III Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 5559 Advanced Modern Tibetan Literature Tsetan Nepali R 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

287

 

Urdu

URDU 3020, 5020 Advanced Urdu II Griffith Chaussee TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Shea

211