You are here: A&S Home  /  South Asia Center  /  Courses & Languages   /   Course List Spring 2012

Course List Spring 2012

Spring 2012 Course Offerings

Anthropology

ANTH 3590 Anthropology of Colonialism Anna Lim

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Physics

218

 

Art History

ARTH 2862 Art of the Buddhist World - India to Japan Daniel Ehnbom TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM Campbell 160
ARTH 4591 Early Indian Sculture and Arch. Daniel Ehnbom M3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

F.weather

215

 

English

ENMC 3500 South Asian Film and Lit Mrinalini Chakravorty TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Maury

110

ENMC 8500 On Diaspora Mrinalini Chakravorty T 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Bryan

233

 

Economics

ECON 4620 Seminar on Development Economics Sheetal Sekhri TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Gibson

241

ENMC 8190 Economics of Underdeveloped Areas Sheetal Sekhri TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Monroe

113

 

 

History

HISA 3003 Twentieth-Century India Neeti Nair TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

411

HISA 3121 History of Women in South Asia Richard Barnett TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Cabell

411

HISA 4501 Histories of Education in India Neeti Nair W 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Wilson

141A

HIME 5021 Historiography of Early Modern South Asia Richard Barnett F1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Nau

142

 

Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies

MESA 1000 From Genghis Khan to Stalin: Invasions and Empires of Central Asia Shawn Lyons TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

438

MESA 2559 Women in Middle Eastern and South Asian Media Lisa Goff TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 AM

Cabell 438

MESA 2559 Crossing Borders: Middle East and South Asia Ahmad Obiedat MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Chemistry

303

MESA 2559 Peacebuilding in Middle East and South Asia Roy Hange TR 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Rouss

410

MESA 2559 Introducing Iranian Cinema Sahar Allamezade-Jones R 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Shea

211

SATR 3110, 5110 Modern Urdu-Hindi Literature Mehr Farooqi TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

438

SAST 1300 Under the Colonized Gaze: British Empire and its Indian Subjects Aminur Rahman MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

337

 

Religious Studies

RELB 2054 Tibetan Buddhism Introduction Johnathan Verity TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Nau

101

RELB 2100 Buddhism Karen Lang TR 12:30 AM - 1:45 AM

Maury

209

RELB 5170 Dalai Lamas of Tibet Kurtis Schaeffer W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

441

RELG 1040 Introduction to Eastern Religious Traditions Manuel Lopez-Zafra MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Gilmer

130

RELI 2080 Islam in the Modern Age Ahmed Al-Rahim MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Clark

107

RELI 3559 Islamic Theology Robert Siebeking R 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Clark

102

RELI 5559 Conceptions of Revelation Ahmed Al-Rahim T 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Cabell

424

RELI 5559 Islamic Law: Theory and Practice Ahmed Al-Rahim M 4:00 PM -6:30 PM

Cabell

432

 

Spring 2012 Language Offerings

Arabic

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 PM

Cabell

438;

Wilson

215

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

438;

Wilson

215

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Jumana Al-Ahmad

MW 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

542;

Maury

110

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

438;

Wilson

215

ARAB 1020 Elementary Arabic Bilal Maanaki

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Minor

130;

Mcleod

2008

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

337;

Cabell

423

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

335;

Cabell

516

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ghayda Ali

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Maury

113;

Cabell

424

ARAB 2020 Intermediate Arabic Ghayda Ali

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

423

Minor

130

ARAB 3020, 5020 Advanced Arabic II Bilal Maanaki TR 11:00 AM- 12:15 PM

Mcleod

2008

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic II Bilal Maanaki TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Mcleod

2008

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic II Bilal Maanaki MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

331

ARAB 4120 Introduction to Arabic Drama Hanadi Al-Samman TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Wilson

141A

 

Bengali

BENG 1020 Elementary Bengali II Aminur Rahman MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Gibson

287

BENG 2020 Intermediate Bengali II Aminur Rahman MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Gibson

287

 

Hindi

HIND 1020 Elementary Hindi-Urdu Griffith Chaussee

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

330;

Cabell

340

HIND 2020 Intermediate Hindi Fauzia Farooqui

MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

419;

Mcleod Hall 2006

HIND 2060 Accelerated Intermediate Hindi Fauzia Farooqui

MW 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

330;

Mcleod

2006

HIND 3020, 5020 Advanced Hindi Readings II Fauzia Farooqui TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 AM

Mcleod

2006

HIND 3029 Language House Conversation Fauzia Farooqui TBA TBA

 

Persian

PERS 1020 Elementary Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi

MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

R 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Monroe

114;

Bryan

203

PERS 2020 Intermediate Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi

MWF 11:00 aM - 11:50 AM

R 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

142;

Bryan

203

PERS 3029 Language House Conversation   TBA TBA
PERS 3010, 5010 Readings in Modern Persian Poetry Zjaleh Hajibashi MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Cabell

432


 

Sanskrit

SANS 1020, 5020 Elementary Sanskrit II Robert Hueckstedt MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Cabell

432

SANS 2026, 5026 Selections from the Puranas Robert Hueckstedt MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Cabell

432

 

Tibetan

TBTN 1020 Elementary Tibetan II Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 2020 Intermediate Tibetan II Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 3020, 5020 Advanced Modern Tibetan III Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 3040, 5040 Advanced Modern Tibetan IV Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Wilson

141A

 

Urdu

URDU 3020, 5020 Advanced Urdu II Griffith Chaussee TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Nau

287