You are here: A&S Home  /  South Asia Center  /  Courses & Languages   /   Course List Fall 2011

Course List Fall 2011

Fall 2011 Course Offerings

Anthropology

ANTH 2557 Inside Iran Rose Wellman

MWF12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Rouss

410

ANTH 3320 Shamanism, Healing, and Ritual Edith Turner

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

337

ANTH 3700 Contemporary India Ravindra Khare

TR 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Dell 2

100

ANTH 3840, 7589 Archaeology of the Middle East Patricia Wattenmaker

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Minor

130

ANTH 5510 Mid East Ethnography Daniel Lefkowitz W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Wilson

141A

 

Art History

ARTH 2871 The Arts of India Daniel Ehnbom TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM Campbell 160
ARTH 4591 South Asian Art Daniel Ehnbom W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

F.weather

208

 

English

CPLT 3750 Women, Childhood, Autobiography Lorna Martens TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

516

 

History

HISA 1501 AFPAK: Civil Society & Insurgency Richard Barnett F 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Gibson

241

HISA 2012 History and Civilization of Classical India Richard Barnett TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Clark

107

HISA 2003 History of Modern India Neeti Nair TR 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Ruffner

G004C

HIME 3559 Making of the Modern Middle East Stefan Papaioannou TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

424

HISA 4501 The Partition of India Neeti Nair W 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Cabell

550

 

Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies

MESA 2559 Recent Revolutions in Islamic World William Harrop TR 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

Gibson

211

MEST 2270, 5270 Culture and Society of the Contemporary Arab Middle East Hanadi Al-Samman TR 11 AM - 12:15 AM

Rouss

403

PETR 3210, 5210 Persian Literature in Translation Alireza Korangy T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Cabell

430

SAST 2060 Bollywood Dreams: Indian Cinema Richard Cohen T 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Cabell

311

SAST 2559 Imperial Mission: Indian Women's Writing, Aminur Rahman MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Gibson

341

SATR 2110 Travel Writing in South Asia, Mehr Farooqi TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

419

SATR 3000 South Asian Literature Across Borders, Mehr Farooqi W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Rouss

410

 

Politics

PLCP 3630 Politics in India and Pakistan John Echeverri-Gent TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Minor

130

 

Religious Studies

RELB 2054 Tibetan Buddhism Introduction David Germano TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

101

RELB 2100 Buddhism Manuel Lopez-Zafra TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ruffner

G004C

RELB 3408 Tibetan Buddhist Philosophy Jong Bok Yi TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Gibson

242

RELH 3740 Hinduism Through its Narrative Literature John Nemec TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Gibson

211

RELH 5559 Shaiva Tantrism John Nemec T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM Cabell 543
RELI 2070 Classical Islam Ahmed Al-Rahim MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Minor

125

RELI 3120 Sufism: Islamic Mysticism Robert Siebeking R 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Wilson

216

RELI 5559 Islamic Literary Biography Ahmed Al-Rahim M 6:00 PM -8:30 PM

Cocke

101

 

Fall 2011 Language Offerings

Arabic

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

341;

Cabell

332

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

142;

Nau

242

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Jumana Al-Ahmad

MW 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

341;

Cabell

325

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Dell 2

102;

Cabell

323

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Bilal Maanaki

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

324;

Cabell

520

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

438;

Cabell

412

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

438;

Cabell

331

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ghayda Ali

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Gibson

242;

Gibson

242

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ghayda Ali

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

340;

Wilson

308

ARAB 2250 Conversational Arabic Mohammed Sawaie TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

241

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic I Bilal Maanaki TR 11:00 AM- 12:15 PM

Cabell

520

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic I Bilal Maanaki TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

516

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic I Bilal Maanaki MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

520

ARAB 3019 Language House Conversation Ahmad Obdiedat TBA TBA
ARAB 3330 Arabic of the Quran and Hadith I Ahmad Obdiedat MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

516

ARAB 3810, 5810 Modern Arabic Fiction Hanadi Al-Samman TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

318

ARAB 4010 Advanced Arabic III Ghayda Ali TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

543

ARAB 5830 Topics in Arabic Prose I Mohammed Sawaie TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

542

 

Bengali

BENG 1010 Elementary Bengali I Aminur Rahman

MWF 12:00 PM -12:50 PM

Gibson

287

BENG 2010 Intermediate Bengali I Aminur Rahman MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Gibson

287

 

Hindi

HIND 1010 Elementary Hindi-Urdu Griffith Chaussee

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

T 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Gibson

141;

Gibson

241

HIND 1060 Accelerated Elementary Hindi Fauzia Farooqui

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

T 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

141;

Nau

341

HIND 2010 Intermediate Hindi Fauzia Farooqui

MWF 10:00 PM - 10:50 PM

T 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Cabell

412;

Cabell

423

HIND 3010, 5010 Advanced Hindi Readings I Fauzia Farooqui TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Nau

241

HIND 3019 Language House Conversation Fauzia Farooqui TBA TBA

 

Persian

PERS 1010 Elementary Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Nau

141

PERS 2010 Intermediate Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi MWF 11:00 aM - 11:50 AM

Nau

142

PERS 3019 Language House Conversation   TBA TBA
PERS 3230, 5230 Introduction to Classical Persian Literature Alireza Korangy TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

338


 

Sanskrit

SANS 1010, 5010 Elementary Sanskrit I Robert Hueckstedt MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Cabell

334

SANS 2016, 5016 Selections from the Kathasaritsagara of Somadeva Robert Hueckstedt MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Pav V
SANS 7051 Vedic Texts I Robert Hueckstedt WF 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Cabell

521

 

Tibetan

TBTN 1010 Elementary Tibetan I Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Cabell

521

TBTN 2010 Intermediate Tibetan I, Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Nau

287

TBTN 3010, 5010 Advanced Modern Tibetan I, Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Wilson

141A

TBTN 3030, 5030 Advanced Modern Tibetan III, Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Wilson

141A

RELB 5470, 5800 Literary Tibetan V, VII Kurtis Schaeffer W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

242

 

Urdu

URDU 3010, 5010 Advanced Urdu I Griffith Chaussee TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM CD
URDU 3559, 6559 Readings in Urdu Poetry Mehr Farooqi M 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Shea

211