You are here: A&S Home  /  South Asia Center  /  Courses & Languages   /   Course List Fall 2010

Course List Fall 2010

Fall 2010 Course Offerings

Anthropology

ANTH 3320 Shamanism, Healing, and Ritual Edith Turner

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Wilson

215

ANTH 3700 Contemporary India Ravindra Khare

M 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Cabell

325

ANTH 3840, 7589 Archaeology of the Middle East Sue McCarty

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Minor

130

ANTH 5529 NGOs and International Aid Ira Bashkow R 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Campbell

107

 

Art History

ARTH 2559 World Art and History Manuel Aguilar TBA TBA

 

History

HISA 1501 AFPAK: Civil Society & Insurgency Richard Barnett W 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Cabell

B021

HISA 2012 History and Civilization of Classical India Richard Barnett TR 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Cabell

138

HISA 2003 History of Modern India Neeti Nair TR 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Gibson

211

HIME 4511 Palestine & Israel 1830-1967 Elizabeth Thimpson R 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Monroe

113

HISA 5002 Seeking Justice on the Middle East Elizabeth Thompson R 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Clark

G004

HIST 7559 Historiography of Empire Brian Owensby T 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Nau

341

 

Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies

PETR 3559 Life and Poetry of Forugh Farrokhzad Farzaneh Milani MW 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Cabell

320

PETR 3559, 5559 Attar's "Discourse of the Birds" Alireza Korangy T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Cabell

139

SAST 2060, 5300 Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos Geeta Patel W 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Monroe

111

SAST 3640 Women & Politics in South Asia Rina Williams T 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Cabell

215

SATR 2010 Remembering India's Partition through Literature and Poetry Mehr Farooqi W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Cabell

430

SATR 2300, 5300 Colonial and Postcolonial Bengali Literature in Translation Mehr Farooqi TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Wilson

141B

 

Politics

PLIR 4500 US-Iran Relations Christopher Ferrero W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pav

VIII

 

Religious Studies

RELB 2054 Tibetan Buddhism Introduction David Germano TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

101

RELB 2100 Buddhism Jann Ronis TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Maury

115

RELB 3150 Buddhism and Gender Karen Lang T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

342

RELB 5660 Indian Buddhism Karen Lang M 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Cabell

134

RELB 5559 Tibetan Buddhist History Kurtis Schaeffer T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

341

RELH 3740 Hinduism John Nemec TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Nau

101

RELH 5559 Social Vision in Hinduism John Nemec T 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

142

RELI 2070 Classical Islam Ahmed Al-Rahim MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Clark

107

RELI 3559 Islam and Human Rights Abdulaziz Sachedina TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Maury

104

RELI 5559 Koranic Exegesis Ahmed Al-Rahim M 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

142

RELI 5559 Islamic Biomedical Ethics Abdulaziz Sachedina W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Wilson

140

 

Fall 2010 Language Offerings

Arabic

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

324;

Cabell

341

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

142;

Nau

242

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Loubna Salagh

MW 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

341;

Cabell

325

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Dell 2

102;

Cabell

323

ARAB 1010 Elementary Arabic Alla Hassan

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

TR 11:00 PM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

324;

Cabell

520

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM;

TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

438;

Cabell

412

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Ahmad Obiedat

MW 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM;

TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

438;

Cabell

331

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Milded Faiza

MW 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM;

TR 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Gibson

242;

Gibson

242

ARAB 2010 Intermediate Arabic Milded Faiza

MW 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM;

TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

340;

Wilson

308

ARAB 2250 Conversational Arabic Mohammed Sawaie TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

241

ARAB 2270, 5270 Culture and Society of the Contemporary Arab Middle East Hanadi Al-Samman TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Cabell

430

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic I Abdulkareem Said Ramadan TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

520

ARAB 3010, 5010 Advanced Arabic I Abdulkareem Said Ramadan TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

B028

ARAB 3019 Language House Conversation Ahmad Obdiedat TBA TBA
ARAB 3330, 5330 Arabic of the Quran and Hadith I Ahmad Obdiedat MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

234

ARAB 3810, 5810 Modern Arabic Fiction Hanadi Al-Samman TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

247

ARAB 4010 Advanced Arabic III Milded Faiza TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

543

ARAB 5830 Topics in Arabic Prose I Mohammed Sawaie TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

542

 

Bengali

BENG 1010 Elementary Bengali I Aminur Rahman

MWF 12:00 PM -12:50 PM

T 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Cabell

B029

BENG 2010 Intermediate Bengali I Aminur Rahman

MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

T 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Cabell

215

 

Hindi

HIND 1010 Elementary Hindi-Urdu Griffith Chaussee

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

T 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Gibson

141;

Gibson

241

HIND 1060 Accelerated Elementary Hindi Bimia Gour

MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

T 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

141;

Nau

341

HIND 2010 Intermediate Hindi Bimia Gour

MWF 10:00 PM - 10:50 PM

T 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Cabell

412;

Cabell

423

HIND 3010, 5010 Advanced Hindi Readings I Bimia Gour TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Nau

241

HIND 3019 Language House Conversation Bimia Gour TBA TBA

 

Persian

PERS 1010 Elementary Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi

MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

R 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Nau

141

PERS 2010 Intermediate Persian Zjaleh Hajibashi

MWF 11:00 aM - 11:50 AM

R 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Nau

142

PERS 3019 Language House Conversation   TBA TBA
PERS 3230, 5230 Introduction to Classical Persian Literature Alireza Korangy TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Mcleod

208


 

Sanskrit

SANS 1010, 5010 Elementary Sanskrit I Robert Hueckstedt MWF 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Shea

211

SANS 2016, 5016 Selections from the Ramayan of Valmiki Robert Hueckstedt MWF 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Shea

211

SANS 7010 Classical Plays and Poetry Robert Hueckstedt TR 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Shea

211

 

Tibetan

TBTN 1010 Elementary Tibetan I Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Cabell

224

TBTN 2010 Intermediate Tibetan I, Tsetan Nepali MTWRF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Nau

287

TBTN 3010, 5010 Advanced Modern Tibetan I, Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Cabell

432

TBTN 3030, 5030 Advanced Modern Tibetan III, Tsetan Nepali MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Cabell

432

RELB 5470, 5800 Literary Tibetan V, VII Kurtis Schaeffer W 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Gibson

242

 

Urdu

URDU 3010, 5010 Advanced Urdu I Griffith Chaussee TR 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Shea

211